CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Nicolas Viau
Ide’nergie Inc.
400 Montfort, C-1260
Montreal, Quebec H3C 4J9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a river turbine and a DC-DC converter from Canada

Dear Mr. Viau:

In your letter dated April 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration is referred to as a river turbine. The river turbine is a low-power electric generator set that is designed to be placed in a river. The unit is constructed of a waterproof aluminum enclosure and measures 26 inches in height by 52 inches in width. The center casing contains a 500 W maximum output generator and control components, such as Maximum Power Point Tracking electronics and an AC-DC converter. Horizontally on each side of the casing are turbine blades that comprise the prime mover needed to generate electricity. In use, the torque imparted by flowing water generates electricity for charging batteries which are intended to power standard appliances used in isolated areas and off-grid situations.

The applicable subheading for the river turbine will be 8502.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electric generating sets and rotary converters: Other generating sets: Other." The duty rate will be 2.5%.

The second item in question is a bidirectional DC-DC converter designed to be used in tandem with the river turbine. This device lowers the voltage if a lower voltage battery charger is required. This device would be used to lower the output voltage from the generator when a lower voltage battery charge is required.

The applicable subheading for the DC-DC converter will be 8504.40. 9580, HTSUS, which provides for "Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.5 %.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division